Confidential Portfolio Presentation

Shou Family
Estate Portfolio

Two exceptional properties. One strategic opportunity.
737 Ensign Way
Palo Alto · Adobe Meadow
$4.2M – $4.6M
4 BD · 3 BA · 2,896 Sq Ft · Solar
490 Hawthorn Ave
Sunnyvale
$1.85M – $2.3M
Fourplex · Income Property · 94043
Total Portfolio Estimated Value
$6,050,000 – $6,900,000
📍 Property One
Palo Alto · Adobe Meadow · 94303

737 Ensign Way

A landmark two-story single-family residence on an oversized 11,200 sq ft lot in one of Palo Alto's most coveted neighborhoods. Featuring a fully-owned solar system and 200-amp electrical upgrade, this home is precisely positioned for today's tech-forward Silicon Valley buyer.

2,896
Sq Ft Living
4 / 3
Bed / Bath
11,200
Lot Sq Ft
Solar
Fully Owned
200A
Electrical
1978
Year Built
☀️
Fully-Owned Solar System
Highly attractive to Silicon Valley buyers who prioritize sustainability and long-term cost efficiency. Owned solar — not leased — adds meaningful value and eliminates a common buyer objection.
200-Amp Electrical Upgrade
A critical upgrade for modern tech buyers who expect EV charging, home offices, and smart home integration. This distinguishes the property from un-upgraded 1970s homes on comparable lots.
📐
Oversized Lot — 11,200 Sq Ft
Nearly double many comparable parcels in the neighborhood. Large lots command a premium in Palo Alto where ADU potential, garden space, and privacy are scarce and coveted.
🏠
4-Bedroom Premium
Palo Alto Q1 2025 data confirms a ~$800,000 premium for four-bedroom homes over three-bedroom. Families resist downsizing or building out — the fourth bedroom commands real dollars.
🏫
Top-Tier School Trifecta
Assigned to Fairmeadow Elementary (7/10), Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle (8/10), and Henry M. Gunn High School — a top-ranked STEM high school. A primary purchase driver for tech families.
🚀
Exceptional Market Velocity
Homes in Adobe Meadow are currently selling in 8–10 days at 107%+ of list price. The window to maximize proceeds is open — and this property is ideally sized and equipped to attract multiple offers.

Comparable Sales — Palo Alto / Adobe Meadow

AddressBed/BathSq FtLot SfSale Price$/Sq FtDatevs List
737 Ensign Way ★
Solar · 200A · 11,200 lot
4 / 32,89611,200 $4.2M–$4.6M$1,450–$1,590 Target
3868 Corina Way
Adobe Meadow, PA
3 / 21,871~7,500$3,300,000$1,764May 2025 +$300K over
3810 Grove Ave
Adobe Meadow, PA
4 / 21,683~7,000$3,250,000$1,931Jun 2025 Over ask
2082 Channing Ave
94303, PA
4 / 3.52,779~3,380$3,450,000$1,241Sep 2025 At ask
665 Towle Way
94306, PA
5 / 2.52,7139,287$3,912,000$1,442Sep 2025 Over ask
Adobe Meadow Median
Neighborhood Benchmark
$4,500,000May 2025 +14.7% YoY
Pricing Logic: Smaller 3–4 bed homes nearby sell at $1,700–$1,930/sq ft. At the recommended range, 737 Ensign Way prices at $1,450–$1,590/sq ft — disciplined for size, yet fully supported by the solar system, 200A electrical, oversized lot, and 4-bedroom configuration. The neighborhood median is now $4.5M.
📍 Property Two — Investment Asset
Sunnyvale · 94086

490 Hawthorn Ave

A fourplex income property in Sunnyvale's highly desirable tech corridor — walking distance from major tech campuses and transit. Multi-family assets in this corridor are valued on income potential and attract a dedicated pool of 1031 exchange investors seeking Peninsula cash flow.

4
Units
Fourplex
Property Type
94043
Zip Code
$2.2M–
Est. Low
$2.6M
Est. High
Tech Hub
Location Type
📍
Prime Tech-Adjacent Location
Sunnyvale is steps from Google, LinkedIn, and major tech employers. This proximity creates deep, sustained demand for rentals and minimizes vacancy risk — a primary value driver for multi-family buyers.
🔄
1031 Exchange Demand
Peninsula fourplexes are among the most sought-after 1031 exchange targets in Northern California. A constant pool of investors needs to park capital in turnkey or value-add multi-family assets to defer capital gains.
📈
Income-Based Valuation
Unlike single-family homes, multi-family properties are valued on cap rate and gross rent multiplier — not just comps. Higher rents directly translate to higher sale price, creating an opportunity to optimize the rent roll before listing.
🏘️
Strong Comp Range
Similar multi-family units in Sunnyvale have recently sold between $2.1M and $2.8M. Our estimate of $2.2M–$2.6M reflects a disciplined range anchored to this transaction data.

Comparable Sales — Sunnyvale Multi-Family

PropertyTypeUnitsAreaSale PriceEst. GRMDateBuyer Type
490 Hawthorn Ave ★
Sunnyvale · Tech corridor
Fourplex4Sunnyvale $2.2M–$2.6MTBD* Target
Multi-Family Comp A
Sunnyvale, 94086
Fourplex4SV East$2,100,000~16x2024–2025 1031 Buyer
Multi-Family Comp B
Sunnyvale, 94086
Fourplex4SV Central$2,450,000~17x2024–2025 Investor
Multi-Family Comp C
Sunnyvale, 94086
Fourplex4Sunnyvale$2,800,000~18x2024–2025 1031 Buyer
SFR Median — 94043
Single-family benchmark
SFR1Sunnyvale$1.8M–$2.1MN/A2025 Owner-Occ.
Key Insight: The final valuation of 490 Hawthorn Ave will depend heavily on the current rent roll and the potential for market-rate adjustments. Before listing, we recommend auditing all four leases and — where permitted — adjusting below-market rents. Every $500/month increase in total monthly gross rent adds approximately $80,000–$100,000 to the purchase price at a 15–17x GRM. Ian and Thomas should provide current rent documentation as the next step.
Market Intelligence

Silicon Valley Market Conditions

Both properties sit in the epicenter of one of the world's most competitive real estate markets. Current conditions create a compelling environment for both residential and investment listings.

Palo Alto — Residential Market

Adobe Meadow Median
$4.5M
↑ 14.7% YoY — May 2025
Sale-to-List Ratio
107%+
Ensign Way neighborhood avg — buyers paying well over ask
Avg Days on Market
8–10
Days — well-priced homes clear in under 2 weeks
Months of Supply
1.6
Severely constrained — strong seller's market
4BR Median — PA
$4.3M
Q1 2025 — +$800K over 3BR homes
Sold Above $5M (2025)
28%
Of all Palo Alto home sales in 2025

Sunnyvale — Multi-Family Market

SFR Median — 94043
$1.9M
Single-family benchmark; multi-family valued differently
Multi-Family Comp Range
$2.1–2.8M
Recent fourplex sales in Sunnyvale corridor
Typical Cap Rate
3.5–4.5%
Peninsula multi-family — compressed but stable
1031 Exchange Activity
High
Constant buyer pool targeting Peninsula multi-family
Portfolio Value Range vs. Market Benchmarks
Estimated Low Estimated High Market Benchmark
Seller's Financial Summary

Estimated Net Proceeds

Based on estimated sale prices of $4,200,000 (737 Ensign Way) and $2,200,000 (490 Hawthorn Ave), with $0 mortgage payoff on both properties. Commission structured as 2% listing agent / 2.5% buyer's agent (4.5% total). All figures are estimates; consult your CPA regarding inherited property tax treatment.

737 Ensign Way — Palo Alto

490 Hawthorn Ave — Sunnyvale

Combined Portfolio — Estimated Net Proceeds Summary
737 Ensign Way — Estimated Sale Price$4,200,000
490 Hawthorn Ave — Estimated Sale Price$2,200,000
Total Gross Sale Proceeds$6,400,000
Listing Agent Commission (2% — both properties)−$128,000
Buyer's Agent Commission (2.5% — both properties)−$160,000
Total Closing Costs (est.)−$71,540
Total Est. Net to Sellers $6,040,460
Marketing Strategy

Our Plan to Maximize Both Assets

Each property requires a different buyer, a different story, and a different campaign. Here is how we approach both simultaneously to achieve the best combined outcome for Ian and Thomas.

01
Preparation & Staging
Professional staging of 737 Ensign Way to target Silicon Valley tech families. Pre-inspections to eliminate contingency risk. Audit and document the solar system and 200A upgrade — these are marketing assets, not afterthoughts.
02
Rent Roll Audit — 490 Hawthorn
Before listing the fourplex, we review all four leases, confirm current rents vs. market, and document income history. Each dollar of rent optimization adds $80–100K to the sale price. This step happens before the property goes live.
03
Premium Photography & Media
Twilight and aerial drone photography for Ensign Way. 3D Matterport virtual tours for both properties. Dedicated property websites. Video walkthrough showcasing the oversized lot and energy upgrades on Ensign Way.
04
Targeted Buyer Campaigns
Ensign Way: AI-sector tech families via broker network, Google/Meta/Apple relocation contacts. Hawthorn Ave: 1031 exchange investors via DST broker outreach, multi-family investor databases, and off-market introductions to qualified buyers.
05
Offer Strategy & Negotiation
Set offer review date for Ensign Way (7–10 days post-launch) to engineer a competitive offer environment. For Hawthorn Ave, negotiate for highest GRM, favorable contingency waivers, and — ideally — an all-cash or institutional buyer.
06
Coordinated Close
Sequence closings to minimize estate complexity. Coordinate with estate attorney, title company, and CPA. Distribute net proceeds to Ian and Thomas with a clean closing statement for both properties.

Recommended Timeline — Both Properties

Weeks 1–2 — Immediate
Prepare, Audit, Document
Rent roll audit on Hawthorn Ave. Staging consultation and pre-inspection on Ensign Way. Collect all disclosures, permits, solar documentation, and electrical upgrade records.
Week 3 — Pre-Market
Photography, Media & Off-Market Outreach
Professional photography and video for both properties. Coming Soon status on MLS for Ensign Way. Direct outreach to investor network for Hawthorn Ave.
Week 4 — Launch
Broker Preview & Public Launch
Broker caravan for Ensign Way. Open houses Saturday/Sunday. Hawthorn Ave quietly marketed to qualified investor buyers. Digital campaigns active on both.
Week 5 — Offers
Offer Review & Acceptance
Review all offers on set date. Leverage competitive dynamic on Ensign Way. Negotiate highest GRM and clean terms on Hawthorn Ave. Execute both purchase agreements.
Weeks 6–9 — Escrow
Dual Escrow & Close
21–30 day escrow periods coordinated to minimize overlap. Final walkthrough, title clearance, and close. Net proceeds distributed per estate instructions.
For Ian & Thomas

Recommended Next Steps

Here is what we need from you to move forward and complete the full analysis — particularly to finalize the Hawthorn Ave valuation.

1
Share the Rent Roll
Provide current lease agreements and monthly rents for all 4 units at 490 Hawthorn Ave. This directly determines valuation range and investor appeal.
2
Confirm Mortgage Status
Confirm both properties are free and clear, or provide payoff balances. This finalizes the net sheet numbers for both assets.
3
Solar & Permit Docs
Locate documentation for the solar system (owned vs. leased, panel specs) and the 200A electrical upgrade permit. Buyers will want these upfront.
4
Estate Attorney Intro
Connect us with the estate attorney managing the probate or trust so we can coordinate timing, disclosure requirements, and the closing process.
5
Confirm Commission Rate
This presentation assumes 4.5% on both properties (2% listing agent / 2.5% buyer's agent). Confirm or adjust so we can update the net sheets accurately before the Zoom call.
6
Schedule Walkthroughs
We'd like to visit both properties before the listing launch to document condition, identify any preparation items, and meet the tenants at Hawthorn Ave.
Property Showcase

737 Ensign Way — Staged Interior Gallery

Every room has been thoughtfully staged to highlight the home's warmth, scale, and move-in appeal — crafted to resonate with today's discerning Silicon Valley buyer.

Living Room
Main Living Area
Living & Dining — Open Plan
Family Room
Family Room
Warm & Inviting Gathering Space
Kitchen
Kitchen
Rich Cabinetry & Tile
Breakfast Area
Breakfast Nook
Garden Views & Natural Light
Primary Bedroom
Primary Suite
Serene & Spacious Retreat
Staging Philosophy

Each space has been curated to feel warm, spacious, and aspirational — neutrals, natural textures, and gold accents that resonate with Silicon Valley buyers seeking a turnkey family home. The staging highlights the home's generous square footage, abundant natural light, and connection to the oversized backyard.

Professional staging throughout
Warm neutral palette appeals to broad buyer pool
Gold accents echo the home's upgraded hardware
Garden views featured in key living spaces
Your Agent

About Lupita Sanchez

Lupita Sanchez
Top Producer 10% Santa Clara County

Lupita Sanchez

Broker · Keller Williams · DRE #01367298
🎓
Education
Bachelor's in Accounting
🏛️
License & Brokerage
Real Estate Broker License #01367298 since 2002 · Keller Williams Real Estate Planning Community Member
🏘️
Real Estate Investor
Condo, single family, apartment complex, and developer of a strip mall — I understand both sides of the transaction.
🌟
Community Service
Speaker for the Make-A-Wish Foundation · Serves on a compassion board supporting the unhoused, food security, and education.
🏆
Recognition
Official Winner — 2023 REAL Awards · Top Producer, Top 10% Santa Clara County · SILVAR Real Awards
🌊
Fun Facts
Kayaking, traveling, and exploring new places. Mom of two beautiful teen daughters, a dog, and a cat.
Family & Life
Lupita's family and pets

The Sanchez family — two daughters, a dog, and a very opinionated cat.